Scientific Programme

Day 2: Saturday, November 3, 2018 - Time: 09:00am to 04:30pm    Venue: Auditorium and Lecture Hall, Aga Khan University 

09:00am to 10:10am 

Thematic Session I: Management controversies in refractory OAB

09:00 – 09:10                         

Cases from my practice

A Jamshed, M Nadeem

09:10 – 09:20

Video 1: Percutaneous tibial nerve stimulation

M El Howairis

09:20 – 09:30

Video 2: Botulinum toxin

A Abdullah

09:30 – 09:40

Video 3: Sacroneuromodulation

R Zimmermann    

09:40 – 09:50

Video 4: Reconstructive surgery

Z Zaidi

09:50 – 10:10

Interactive panel discussion

M El Howairis, R Zimmermann, M Nazir, N Faruqui, A Abdullah

10:10am to 10:50am

Thematic Session II: Congenital anomalies/reconstruction 

Moderators: S Sultan, M Almusafer, O Al Derwish, S Saulat

10:10 – 10:20

Video 5: Mitrafanoff’s with VQZ plasty

Z Zaidi

10:20 – 10:30

Video 6: Clamcystoplasty with Mitrofanoff's on to Umbilicus

M Hussain           

10:30 – 10:40

Video 7: Non Transecting Uerthroplasty

A Abdullah

10:40 – 10:50

Video 8: Laparoscopic pyeloplasty

S Ali            

10:50 to 11:20 - Tea, Coffee & Refreshments

11:20am to 12:20pm

Thematic Session III: How to manage locally advanced and mRCC

11:20 – 11:30

Cases from my practice

S Nazim, A Khan

11:30 – 11:40

Video 9: Technical aspects of Nephrectomy & IVC thrombectomy

W Aziz, ZU Rehman, H Ather

11:40 – 11:50

Video 10: Level IV IVC thrombectomy for mRCC

A Khan        

11:50 – 12:00

Video 11: Lap Partial nephrectomy

G Chaudry              

12:00 – 12:20

Interactive panel discussion

J Ringers, Z Samoon, F Abbas, A Abdullah, A Khan

12:20pm to 01:30pm

Thematic Session IV: Stones up to 15mm in the kidney

Moderators: M Ahmad, A Fawad, N Buchholz, S Shah

12:20 – 12:30

Video 12: Single use RIRS / Reusable RIRS

A Aslam                              

12:30 – 12:40

Video 13: Supine Perc

E Desoky   

12:40 – 12:50

Video 14: Mini Perc

Z Noori

12:50 – 01:00

Video 15: Ultra mini Perc

N Buchholz

01:00 – 01:10

Video 16: Mini Perc

A Eliwa  

01:10 – 01:30

Interactive panel discussion

C Tuerk, Z Noori, N Buchholz, E Desoky, E Eliwa

01:30 to 02:30 - Lunch & Poster Viewing

02:30pm to 03:55pm

Thematic Session V: BPH- many ways to skin a cat

02:30 – 02:40

Cases from my practice not suitable for TURP

I Nazir, AR Nasir                                  

02:40 – 02:50

Video 17: HoLep

M Raber

02:50 – 03:00

Video 18: Green light laser

O Al Derwish              

03:00 – 03:10

Video 19: Prostatic stents

N Buchholz 

03:10 – 03:25

The jury verdict on lasers for prostate

S El Khalid

03:25 – 03:55

Interactive panel discussion

S El Khalid, N Buchholz, Z Noori, O Al Derwish, S Khan, M Elshazly

03:55pm to 04:45pm

Thematic Session VI: Prostate cancer

Moderators: F Abbas, S Akhtar, I Ahmed, M Elshazly

03:55 – 04:05

Management algorithm in localized PC

G Chaudry

04:05 – 04:15

Video 20: Open radical prostatectomy

H Ather

04:15 – 04:25

Video 21: Robotic assisted radical prostatectomy

C Bach

04:25 – 04:35

Video 22: Multi parametric MRI in the diagnosis of PC

B Salam     

04:35 – 04:45

Video 23: Perineal biopsy of the prostate

R Zimmermann     

Free video sessions

Venue: Lecture hall

11:00 – 12:30

Free video session: I

Moderators: R Zimmermann, C Bach, N Orakzai 

03:30 – 04.30     

Free video session: II

Moderators: M El Howairis, M Jalbani, A Fawad 

 

Sponsored Satellite Symposium II

Venue: Auditorium

05:00 – 05:45

 

GSK

 

Day 3: Sunday, November 4, 2018  - Time: 8:00am to 12:30pm    Venue: Auditorium and Lecture Hall, Aga Khan University  

08:00 – 09:00                                  

Breakfast & Poster viewing

09:00am to 10:00am 

Plenary Session

Moderators: F Abbas, S Akhtar, AU Rehman

09:00 – 09:20                                                                     

Ureteroscopy Compared with Shock-wave Lithotripsy in the Treatment of Upper Ureteral Stones? Findings from a Systematic Review,

C Tuerk

09:20 – 09:40

Robotic cystectomy experience; what an open surgeon can learn

C Bach

09:40 – 10:00

OAB: What when first line drug fails

R Zimmermann

10:00am to 11:10am 

Thematic session VIII: NMI urothelial cancer of the bladder

Moderators: K Majeed, S Akhtar  

10:00 – 10:10

Cases from my practice

S Nazim, M Nadeem

10:10 – 10:20

Video 24: Perfect TURBT using electrical current

H Ather

10:20 – 10:30

Video 25: Perfect TURBT using En Bloc technique

A Aslam

10:30 – 10:40

Video 26: En bloc TURBT

AMS Shahin

10:40 – 10:50

Risk evaluation in NMI urothelial cancer

S Akhtar

10:50 – 11:10

Interactive panel discussion

H Ather, AMS Shahin, S Akhtar, G Chaudry

11:10am to 12:00pm 

Thematic session IX: Infertility

11:10 – 11:20

Cases from my practice

I Nazir, R Biyabani

11:20 – 11:30

Video 27: ICSI the ultimate IVF

A Noor

11:30 – 11:40

Video 28: Microscopic VEA and VVA

KU Rehman

11:40 – 12:00

Interactive panel discussion

N Sulaiman, KU Rehman, A Noor, M Almusafer

12:00pm to 12:50pm 

Thematic session X: Surgical Andrology

12:00 – 12:10

Cases from practice

W Aziz, S Nazim

12:10 – 12:20

Video 29: Non Inflatable penile implant

N Sulaiman

12:20 – 12:30

Video 30: Inflatable Penile implant

J Raza

12:30 – 12:50

Interactive panel discussion

G Chaudry, N Sulaiman

 

Free video sessions

Venue: Lecture hall

11:20 – 12:30                               

Free video session: III

Moderators: AMS Shahin, M Nadeem, AU Rehman 

 

 12:30 - Hi-Tea